Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV00974, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, demurrer cannot be brought to a part of a cause of action.  “Ordinarily, a general demurrer does not lie as to a portion of a cause of action and if any part of a cause of action is properly pleaded, the demurrer will be overruled.”  Elder v. Pacific Bell Telephone Co. (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 841, 856. 

 

            In addition, Plaintiff seeks “restitution” of “profits, benefits and monies” obtained as a result of Defendants’ wrongful conduct, specifically the $64,500 allegedly misappropriated by Defendants.  See FAC, ¶42.  B&PC §17203 expressly provides for restitution of this kind.  B&PC §17203 (“such orders or judgments…as may be necessary to restore to any persona…any money or property…which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition”).

 

            Defendants’ demurrer to the 4th cause of action based on the impropriety of Plaintiff’s request for relief is OVERRULED. 

 

V. 6th cause of action for declaratory relief—OVERRULE