Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV01135, Date: 2023-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Venture Law Group v. Superior Court (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 96, 102.

 

            Kim asserts the attorney-client privilege as grounds to refuse production.  However, Bestland has not asserted attorney-client privilege, nor has Kim submitted any evidence that Bestland has voiced any objection to production.  Kim testifies that Bestland did not respond to Kim’s inquiries regarding production.  See Opposition, Dec. of E. Kim, ¶6.

 

            In addition, based on the undisputed facts, the exception under EC §962 applies.  EC §962 provides, “[w]here two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).”

 

            It is undisputed that Kim jointly represented Bestland and Ekoh in the Graymar Action.  See Opposition, Dec. of G. Kim, ¶2.  It is also undisputed that Bestland and Ekoh signed a “Notice of Waiver of Conflict of Interest” as a condition of the joint representation.