Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV01167, Date: 2024-04-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] caused the opposing party prejudice. (Doppes
v. Bentley Motors, Inc., supra, 174 Cal.App.4th 967,
989.)
As an alternative to terminating
sanctions, “[t]he court may impose an issue sanction ordering that designated
facts shall be taken as established in the action in accordance with the claim
of the party adversely affected by the misuse of the discovery process. The
court may also impose an issue sanction by an order prohibiting any party
engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from supporting or opposing
designated claims or defenses.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (b).) “The
court may impose an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting an party engaging
in the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters in
evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030, subd. (c).)
California Code of Civil
Procedure, Section 2023.030 provides that “[t]he court may impose a
monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery
process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable
expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that
conduct.” A court has discretion to fix the amount of reasonable monetary
sanctions. (Cornerstone Realty Advisors, LLC v. Summit Healthcare Reit, Inc.
(2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 771, 791.)
Terminating Sanctions
The October 30, 2023 stipulation