Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV01227, Date: 2023-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP §395(a). 

 

“A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.”  CCP §395.5. 

 

            “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:  (a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.”  CCP §377(a). 

 

            B.  Law governing selection of proper venue

 

            “The general rule is that venue is proper only in the county of the defendant's residence.