Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV01227, Date: 2023-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] injury occurs or the injury causing death occurs or the county where the
defendants, or some of them reside at the commencement of the action, is a
proper court for the trial of the action.”
CCP §395(a).
“A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the
contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability
arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of
business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to
change the place of trial as in other cases.”
CCP §395.5.
“The court may, on motion, change the place
of trial in the following cases: (a)
When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.” CCP §377(a).
B. Law governing selection of
proper venue
“The
general rule is that venue is proper only in the county of the defendant's
residence. It is well established that a defendant is entitled to have an
action tried in the county of his or her residence unless the action falls