Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV01457, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff alleges that he was an “employee” of defendants. Plaintiff does not allege any ultimate facts that would support such a legal conclusion. On demurrer, the Court accepts as true all factual allegations in a complaint, including those facts that may be implied or inferred from those expressly alleged. See Barnett v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 500, 505. The Court does not, however, accept the truth of contentions or conclusions of fact or law. Id.
Oddly, however, neither party addresses the controlling statute: Labor Code §2775. Pursuant to Labor Code §2775(b)(1), “[f]or purposes of this code…, a person providing labor or services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring entity demonstrates that all of the following conditions are satisfied: (A) The person is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of the work and in fact.
(B) The person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity's business.
(C) The person is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, or business of the same nature as that involved in the work performed.”
Pursuant to Labor Code §2775(b)(3), “If a court of law rules that the three-part test in paragraph (1) cannot be applied to a particular context based on grounds other than an express exception to employment status as provided under paragraph (2), then the determination of employee or independent contractor status in that context shall instead be governed by the California Supreme Court's decision in S. G. Borello & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Industrial Relations (1989) 48 Cal.3d 341 (Borello).”