Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV01740, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] permitted to retreat to a narrow, lawful construction in the event of
litigation.” (Kolani, supra,
64 Cal.App.4th at 407.) Kolani’s
reasoning does not support invalidation of the entire agreement containing an
illegal clause in violation of Business and Professions Code §16600. Kolani’s reasoning supports
invalidating the entirety of a facially void and illegal noncompete provision
rather than construing and applying the provision in a way that would render it
legal.
Instead,
the general rule set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1599
applies. “Where a contract has several
distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is
unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid
as to the rest.” As a result, lawful contract terms that may feasibly be
severed must be preserved. (Baeza v.
Superior Ct. (2011) 201 Cal. App. 4th 1214, 1230. Parties also included a severability
provision in the Tri-Party Agreement.
(Defendant’s Compendium of Evidence, Ex. 3, Section 12.)
Plaintiffs’