Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV01740, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court finds Sections 4-7 of the
Tri-Party Agreement violate section 16600 and are illegal, void and
unenforceable. The Court finds Sections
1, 3 and of the Tri-Party Agreement; Sections 2 and 8-10 of the Tri-Party
Agreement and Sections A.1 and B of the Amended Tri-Party Agreement do not
violate Business and Professions Code §16600 and are not illegal, void or
unenforceable under that section. The
Court finds Sections 4-7 severable from the remainder of the Tri-Party
Agreement and that the remaining portions of the Tri-Party Agreement are not
unenforceable due to the illegality of Sections 4-7.
I.
Labor Code §2855 does not apply to the Tri-Party Agreements or the
Amended Tri-Party Agreements, because Plaintiffs rendered services to Newmark
as independent contractors
“Except
as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a contract to render personal
service, other than a contract of apprenticeship as provided in Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 3070), may not be enforced against the employee beyond
seven years from the commencement of service under it. Any contract, otherwise
valid, to perform or render service of a special, unique, unusual,
extraordinary, or intellectual character, which gives it peculiar value and the
loss of which cannot be reasonably or adequately compensated in damages in an
action at law, may nevertheless be enforced against the person contracting to
render the service, for a term not to exceed seven years from the commencement
of service under it. If the employee voluntarily continues to serve under it
beyond that time, the contract may be referred to as affording a presumptive
measure of the compensation.” (Labor
Code §2855(a).)
A
worker does not obtain any of the protections or benefits of applicable labor
laws and regulations if properly classified as an independent contractor,
rather than employee. (Dynamex
Operations W. V. Supr. Ct. (2018) 4 Cal.5th 908, 913; Whitlach
v. Premier Valley, Inc.