Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV02665, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP §395(a). 

 

Pursuant to CCP §395.2, “[i]f an unincorporated association has filed a statement with the Secretary of State pursuant to statute, designating its principal office in this state, the proper county for the trial of an action against the unincorporated association is the same as it would be if the unincorporated association were a corporation and, for the purpose of determining the proper county, the principal place of business of the unincorporated association shall be deemed to be its principal place of business in this state listed in the statement.” 

 

“The general rule is that venue is proper only in the county of the defendant's residence. It is well established that a defendant is entitled to have an action tried in the county of his or her residence unless the action falls within some exception to the general venue rule.”