Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV02665, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] See Fontaine v. Supr. Ct. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 830, 836.  Defendants have the burden of “negating the propriety of venue as laid on all possible grounds”: i.e., it must show that the county selected by plaintiff was not the place of injury or contracting, etc.  See Karson Indus., Inc. v. Sup.Ct. (Triangle Auto Sales, Inc.) (1969) 273 Cal.App.2d 7, 8-9. 

 

            Defendants argue actions for involuntary dissolution must be brought in the county in which the corporation has its principal executive office, citing Corporations Code §§177 and 1800.  Per Corp. C. §177, “proper county” means “where the principal office of the corporation is located or, if the principal office of the corporation is not located in this state, or the corporation has no such office, the County of Sacramento.”  Per Corp. C. §1800, “[a] verified complaint for involuntary dissolution of a corporation on any one or more of the grounds specified in subdivision (b) may be filed in the superior court of the proper county…”

 

Plaintiff seeks to dissolve a partnership, not a corporation, pursuant to Corporations Code §16801(5).  Defendants fail to cite any provision of the Uniform Partnership Act pertaining to venue of an action for dissolution of a partnership similar to Corp. C. §1800.