Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV02665, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Subject to subdivision (b), if a defendant has contracted to perform an
obligation in a particular county, the superior court in the county where the
obligation is to be performed, where the contract in fact was entered into, or
where the defendant or any defendant resides at the commencement of the action
is a proper court for the trial of an action founded on that obligation, and
the county where the obligation is incurred is the county where it is to be
performed, unless there is a special contract in writing to the contrary.” CCP
§395(a).
Pursuant to CCP §395.2, “[i]f an
unincorporated association has filed a statement with the Secretary of State
pursuant to statute, designating its principal office in this state, the proper
county for the trial of an action against the unincorporated association is the
same as it would be if the unincorporated association were a corporation and,
for the purpose of determining the proper county, the principal place of
business of the unincorporated association shall be deemed to be its principal
place of business in this state listed in the statement.”
“The general rule is that venue is
proper only in the county of the defendant's residence. It is well established
that a defendant is entitled to have an action tried in the county of his or
her residence unless the action falls within some exception to the general
venue rule.” Williams v.