Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV02704, Date: 2023-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs allege intentional trespass and
destruction of property, which is sufficient to support a claim for punitive
damages. See FAC, ¶¶29-31; CC
§3294 (punitive damages available in cases of clear and convincing evidence of
fraud, malice or oppression); 6 Witkin, Summary (11th ed. 2020), Torts,
§1759 (willful trespass or intentional injury to real property are occasionally
grounds for an award of punitive damages).
Plaintiffs
also allege Defendants’ “wrongful injur[y] to timber, trees or underwood” upon
Plaintiffs’ land per CC §3346. See
FAC, ¶¶24-26, 32. In case of wrongful
injury to timber or trees, “the measure of damages is three times such sum as
would compensate for the actual detriment.”
CC §3346.
Plaintiffs
also allege a claim for attorney’s fees based on CCP §1029.8 or as otherwise
allowed by contract or law. Plaintiffs
sufficiently plead a claim for fees based on statute, contract or law. Whether Plaintiffs can successfully obtain
such fees is not at issue on a demurrer.