Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV02779, Date: 2024-09-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

(Gov. Code, § 835.)

 

            To prevail on this type of claim, Lobanov must establish four elements: (1) the existence of dangerous condition; (2) proximate cause; (3) foreseeability of type of harm; and (4) negligence in the creation of, or notice of, the dangerous condition. (See Frazier v. County of Sonoma (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 454, 458.)

 

            Government Code § 830 defines a “Dangerous condition” to mean “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (Gov. Code, § 830.) “A public entity is not liable for minor or trivial property defects that do not create a substantial risk of injury when the property is used with due care.” (Castro v. City of Thousand Oaks (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 1451, 1457, citing Gov.