Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV02779, Date: 2024-09-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) The public
entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under
Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to
protect against the dangerous condition.
(Gov. Code, § 835.)
To prevail
on this type of claim, Lobanov must establish four elements: (1) the existence
of dangerous condition; (2) proximate cause; (3) foreseeability of type of
harm; and (4) negligence in the creation of, or notice of, the dangerous
condition. (See Frazier v. County of Sonoma (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 454,
458.)
Government
Code § 830 defines a “Dangerous condition” to mean “a condition of
property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or
insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used
with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be
used.” (Gov. Code, § 830.) “A public entity is not liable for minor or trivial
property defects that do not create a substantial risk of injury when the
property is used with due care.” (Castro v. City of Thousand Oaks (2015)
239 Cal.App.4th 1451, 1457, citing Gov. Code, § 835.2.) “The existence of a