Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV02839, Date: 2023-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] JBM mailed the notice via regular stamped mail without a return receipt, and
thus JBM’s notice did not comply with the express terms of the sublease
agreement.
Furthermore, if in fact
regular mail would have been accepted by MSS, MSS argues they never received
the noticed letter until the notice was personally dropped at their address on
8-8-22, well past the ninety-day notice deadline. (Summers Decl., ¶ 25, Ex. 5.)
MSS rejected this notice via US mail, postage prepaid, certified receipt, and
in an email to JBM. (Id. ¶ 26, Ex. 6.)
JBM argues the “Mailbox Rule”
applies from Evidence Code § 641, and thus even if MSS did not receive the
3-1-22 mailed notice, the date of the notice shipment is the effective date of
notice. Evidence Code § 641 establishes a presumption of receipt stating “[a] letter
correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in
the ordinary course of mail." (Evid. Code § 641.) “The effect of a
presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier
of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence
is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case