Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22SMCV02839, Date: 2023-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Furthermore, if in fact regular mail would have been accepted by MSS, MSS argues they never received the noticed letter until the notice was personally dropped at their address on 8-8-22, well past the ninety-day notice deadline. (Summers Decl., ¶ 25, Ex. 5.) MSS rejected this notice via US mail, postage prepaid, certified receipt, and in an email to JBM. (Id. ¶ 26, Ex. 6.)

 

JBM argues the “Mailbox Rule” applies from Evidence Code § 641, and thus even if MSS did not receive the 3-1-22 mailed notice, the date of the notice shipment is the effective date of notice. Evidence Code § 641 establishes a presumption of receipt stating “[a] letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail." (Evid.