Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 22STCV02362, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to
avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” (Welf. & Inst. C. §
15610.07(a)(1)-(3).)
“Neglect” is defined as: “(1) The negligent failure of
any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to
exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would
exercise; (2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise
that degree of self-care that a reasonable person in a like position would
exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. C. §15610.57(a).)
“‘Neglect includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food,
clothing, or shelter; (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and
mental health needs... (3) failure to protect from health and safety hazards;
and (4) failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration...” (Welf. & Inst.
C. §15610.57(b)(1)-(4).)
“Thus, neglect within the meaning of former section
15610.57 appears to cover an area of misconduct distinct from ‘professional
negligence’ in section 15657.2: ‘neglect’ as defined in former section 15610.57