Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV00648, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] See Dec. of K. Elam, ¶22.  Elam’s explanation for why the balance showing as a receivable on Olivetta La Peer’s accounting records qualifies as full payment of the $1,088,068 improperly transferred from 9010 Melrose to Olivetta La Peer.

 

In addition, Elam’s declaration is not executed in compliance with CCP §2015.5.  Elam executed the declaration in Texas.  See Dec. of K. Elam, p. 14.  Elam was required to include the following certification in his declaration:  “I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.”  CCP §2015.5(b).  No such certification is included. 

 

II.  Balancing of Harms

 

            Plaintiffs establish that 9010 Melrose will suffer greater harm if the requested injunction does not issue.