Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV00648, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Olivetta La Peer’s outstanding balance is actually zero because “the accounting
records of Olivetta La Peer that show the offset of this balance as a receivable
of the same amount, which ultimately flows to the 9010 Melrose tax returns,
creating a $0 net effect.” See
Dec. of K. Elam, ¶22. Elam’s explanation
for why the balance showing as a receivable on Olivetta La Peer’s accounting
records qualifies as full payment of the $1,088,068 improperly transferred from
9010 Melrose to Olivetta La Peer.
In addition, Elam’s declaration is
not executed in compliance with CCP §2015.5.
Elam executed the declaration in Texas.
See Dec. of K. Elam, p. 14.
Elam was required to include the following certification in his
declaration: “I certify (or declare)
under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the
foregoing is true and correct.” CCP
§2015.5(b). No such certification is
included.
II. Balancing of
Harms
Plaintiffs
establish that 9010 Melrose will suffer greater harm if the requested
injunction does not issue. Defendants
are disregarding the separate corporate existence and interest of 9010 Melrose