Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV00672, Date: 2024-06-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Putman Decl., ¶ 22, Ex. D.)

 

            The Court finds that the Ecolab Defendants have proven the existence of a valid arbitration agreement, electronically agreed upon by Canseven, as part of the EARR program.

 

            Canseven has not opposed the motion and thus has not met her burden to prove by a “preponderance of the evidence any fact necessary to its defense.” (Giuliano, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at p.1284.)

 

            The Ecolab Defendants Motion to Compel Arbitration is GRANTED.

 

 

II.             Stay pending resolution of arbitration pursuant to CCP §1281.4 

            “If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4.)

The action is stayed pending resolution of arbitration pursuant to CCP §1281.4.