Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV01072, Date: 2023-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Yvanova v. New Century Mortgage Corp. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 919, 924 [“For purposes of reviewing a demurrer, we accept the truth of material facts properly pleaded in the operative complaint”].)

 

 

a.     2nd Cause of action - Violation Of Health And Safety Code under §§ 123100, Et Seq - OVERRULED

 

“[A]ny adult patient of a health care provider . . . and any patient's personal representative shall be entitled to inspect patient records upon presenting to the health care provider a request for those records and upon payment of reasonable costs.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 123110(a).)

“A health care provider shall permit this inspection during business hours within five working days after receipt of this request.” (Id.) “Any patient or her representative shall be entitled to a paper or electronic copy of all or any portion of her records that they have a right to inspect, upon presenting to the healthcare provider a request specifying the records to be copied.” (Health & Saf. Code § 123110(b)(1).) “A health care provider shall ensure that copies are transmitted within 15 days after receiving the request.” (Health & Saf. Code § 123110(b)(1).)