Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV01702, Date: 2025-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] 3-28-25 |
Discovery C/O: |
7-14-25 |
|
Calendar No.: |
7 |
Discovery Motion C/O: |
7-28-25 |
|
POS: |
OK |
Trial Date: |
8-12-25 |
SUBJECT: MOTION FOR UNDERTAKING PURSUANT
TO CCP § 1030
MOVING
PARTY: Defendant Howard Building
Corporation (Doe 2)
RESP.
PARTY: Plaintiff Madhavi
Maguluru
TENTATIVE
RULING
Defendant Howard
Building Corporation (Doe 2)’s Motion for Undertaking pursuant to CCP § 1030 is
DENIED. Defendant establishes that Plaintiff resides out of state, however, Defendant
does not meet their evidentiary burden to show a reasonable possibility of
prevailing on the claims.
CCP §1030(a)
states “When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of
the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to
the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an
undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be
awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section,
“attorney's fees” means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to
recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.” (Code Civ. Pro. §
1030, subd. (a).)
CCP
§1030(b) states “The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff
resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation and that there is a
reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the
action or special proceeding. The motion shall be accompanied by an
affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion and by a memorandum of
points and authorities. The affidavit shall set forth the nature and amount of
the costs and attorney's fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur
by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding.” (Code Civ. Pro. § 1030,
subd. (b). Emphasis added.)
Howard
Building Corporation argues it hired subcontractors defendants F.E.
Construction and Renegade Flooring to perform the work of constructing the
subject ramp but retained no control over their work. A hirer can only be held