Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV02080, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.) The State does not provide any authority stating the public entity is not required to provide a physical barrier to protect the public against an unrestrained dog, or anything similar to the unrestrained dog scenario.

 

            Baber pleads all the requisite elements of a Premises Liability – Dangerous Conditions of Public Property claim pursuant to Gov Code § 835. (FAC, p. 6.) Thus, the State’s Demurrer to the 1st cause of action for Premises Liability – Dangerous Conditions of Public Property is OVERRULED.

 

III.           Demurrer to 2nd Cause of Action – General Negligence - OVERRULED

 

            “(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. (Gov. Code, § 815.2.)

            “The elements of a cause of action for negligence are well established.