Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV03260, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Furthermore, “[i]t has long been the rule that it is not necessary for all joint tortfeasors to be named as defendants in a single lawsuit.” (Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Superior Court (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 785, 796; See Am. Motorcycle Ass’n v. Superior Court (1978) 20 Cal.3d 578, 607 [“a defendant is generally authorized to file a cross-complaint against a concurrent tortfeasor for partial indemnity … even when such concurrent tortfeasor has not been named a defendant in the original complaint”].)

 

            Following the initial determination under CCP § 389(a), “[i]f a person who qualifies as a necessary party ‘cannot be made a party’ to the action, the court must determine under [Code of Civil Procedure section 389] subdivision (b) whether ‘in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.’” (Doe v. Regents of the University of Cal. (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 282, 301 (quoting Code Civ. Proc. § 389, subd. (b).)