Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV03260, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Deltakeeper, supra, 94 Cal.App.4th at p.1106; Code Civ. Proc. § 389, subd. (a)-(b).)

 

            It has been held that the statute governing joinder of indispensable parties “does not now provide, and never has provided, that the absence of an indispensable party deprives a court of subject matter jurisdiction. Rather, the decision whether to proceed with the action in the absence of a particular party is one within the court’s discretion, as governed by the various factors enumerated in subdivision (b) of section 389, Code of Civil Procedure.” (Sierra Club, Inc. v. Cal. Coastal Comm. (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 495, 500.) Those factors include: “(1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 389, subd. (b).) “It is for reasons of equity and convenience, and not because it is without power to proceed, that the court should not proceed with a case where it determines that an ‘indispensable’ party is absent and cannot be joined.” (Tracy Press, Inc. v.