Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV03260, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Furthermore, “[i]t has long been the
rule that it is not necessary for all joint tortfeasors to be named as
defendants in a single lawsuit.” (Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Superior
Court (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 785, 796; See Am. Motorcycle Ass’n v.
Superior Court (1978) 20 Cal.3d 578, 607 [“a defendant is generally
authorized to file a cross-complaint against a concurrent tortfeasor for
partial indemnity … even when such concurrent tortfeasor has not been named a
defendant in the original complaint”].)
            Following the initial determination under CCP § 389(a),
“[i]f a person who qualifies as a necessary party ‘cannot be made a party’ to
the action, the court must determine under [Code of Civil Procedure section
389] subdivision (b) whether ‘in equity and good conscience the action should
proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice,
the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.’” (Doe v. Regents of
the University of Cal. (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 282, 301 (quoting Code Civ.
Proc. § 389, subd. (b).) That is, a party may be deemed “indispensable” or
“necessary” under subdivision (a), but that finding will not automatically
result in dismissal should the Court determine otherwise under subdivision (b).
(See Deltakeeper, supra, 94 Cal.App.4th at p.1106; Code
Civ. Proc. § 389, subd. (a)-(b).) 
            It has been held that the statute governing joinder of
indispensable parties “does not now provide, and never has provided, that the
absence of an indispensable party deprives a court of subject matter
jurisdiction. Rather, the decision whether to proceed with the action in the
absence of a particular party is one within the court’s discretion, as governed
by the various factors enumerated in subdivision (b) of section 389, Code of
Civil Procedure.” (Sierra Club, Inc. v. Cal. Coastal Comm. (1979) 95
Cal.App.3d 495, 500.) Those factors include: “(1) to what extent a judgment
rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already
parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by
the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or
avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be
adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate
remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 389,
subd. (b).) “It is for reasons of equity and convenience, and not because it is
without power to proceed, that the court should not proceed with a case where
it determines that an ‘indispensable’ party is absent and cannot be joined.” (Tracy
Press, Inc. v.