Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV03597, Date: 2024-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] 10-20-25 |
|
Calendar No.: |
7 |
Discovery Motion C/O: |
11-3-25 |
|
POS: |
OK |
Trial Date: |
11-17-25 |
SUBJECT: MOTION FOR UNDERTAKING
MOVING
PARTY: Defendant Kevin Sands, D.D.S
RESP.
PARTY: Plaintiff Sara Scott
TENTATIVE
RULING
Defendant
Kevin Sands, D.D.S.’s Motion for Undertaking pursuant to CCP § 1030 is GRANTED.
Plaintiff is ordered to post a bond for $__________________ [to be determined
at the hearing]. Defendant establishes that Plaintiff resides out of state.
Defendant established that he has a reasonable possibility of prevailing on the
claims through expert declarations.
CCP §1030(a) states “When the
plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a
foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by
noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to
secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action
or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, “attorney's fees”
means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a
statute apart from this section or by contract.” (Code Civ. Pro. § 1030, subd.
(a).)
CCP §1030(b) states “The motion
shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is
a foreign corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the
moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. The
motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the
motion and by a memorandum of points and authorities. The affidavit shall set
forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney's fees the defendant has
incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special
proceeding.” (Code Civ. Pro. § 1030, subd. (b).)
“Code of Civil Procedure section
1030 provides that upon a defendant's motion, the trial court is required to
order an out-of-state plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure recoverable