Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV04562, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants William Cosby, Jr. (“Cosby”) and Jemmin, Inc (“Jemmin”) (collectively “Defendants) argue that Plaintiff Donna Motsinger’s (“Motsinger”) claims are barred by the statute of limitations because Motsinger fails to plead the necessary facts to revive the claim under CCP § 340.16(e). Motsinger brings her claims under CCP § 340.16)(e), part of the Sexual Abuse and Cover Up Accountability Act (the “Act”) (See Compl., ¶ 14 [“All claims brought against all parties by Ms. Motsinger are revived under California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.16(e).”].)

 

CCP § 340.16(e) states the following:

 

(e)(1) Notwithstanding any other law, any claim seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that occurred on or after the plaintiff's 18th birthday that would otherwise be barred before January 1, 2023, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired, is hereby revived, and a cause of action may proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2023, or, if not filed by that date, may be commenced between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2023.

(2) This subdivision revives claims brought by a plaintiff who alleges all of the following:

(A) The plaintiff was sexually assaulted.

(B) One or more entities are legally responsible for damages arising out of the sexual assault.

(C) The entity or entities, including, but not limited to, their officers, directors, representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 340.16, subd. (e), emphasis added.)

 

CCP § 340.16(e) defines “legally responsible,” as “the entity or entities are liable under any theory of liability established by statute or common law, including, but not limited to, negligence, intentional torts, and vicarious liability. (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.16, subd., (e)(4)(C).)

 

CCP § 340.16(e) defines “[e]ntity” as a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, or other legal entity. (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.16, subd., (e)(4)(B).)

 

CCP § 340.16(e) defines “Cover up” as “a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to a sexual assault that incentivizes individuals to remain silent or prevents information relating to a sexual assault from becoming public or being disclosed to the plaintiff, including, but not limited to, the use of nondisclosure agreements or confidentiality agreements.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.16, subd. (e)(4)(A).) “[N]othing in the language of the statute requires that the alleged cover up involve a previous instance of sexual assault by the same individual who later assaulted the plaintiff.