Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMCV05417, Date: 2024-07-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Platform, the contents of Exhibit B show that Plaintiff clicked the “Accept”
button on August 9, 2021, agreeing to abide by the terms and conditions of the
TCA and its DRP.” (Thompson Decl., ¶ 15.)
Ochoa
does not oppose the motion to compel arbitration and thus does not meet her
burden to challenge the entered into agreement.
Thus, the Court finds that the parties entered into a
valid and binding arbitration agreement on 8-9-21. Defendants Motion to Compel Arbitration
is GRANTED. The action is stayed pending resolution
of arbitration pursuant to CCP §1281.4. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4
[“If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has
ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or
proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action
or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or
proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in
accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court
specifies.”].)