Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 23SMUD01312, Date: 2024-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] in California for which there is a method of levy.
All property within California held by a corporation,
partnership or unincorporated association is subject to attachment if there is
a statutory method of levy for the property (CCP §487.010(a),(b)). By logical extension, the above requirement applies
to limited liability companies. See
CCP §481.170 (defining “person” for attachment purposes to include
corporations, partnerships, unincorporated associations and limited liability
companies.)
5. Undertaking:
An undertaking is
required pursuant to CCP §489.210 which provides that, "Before issuance of
a writ of attachment . . ., the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the
defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by
the plaintiff in the action." A
flat amount of undertaking is provided for by statute: $10,000 (CCP
§489.220(a)). The Court may set a higher
amount pursuant to CCP §489.220(b) if there is an objection to the undertaking.
Plaintiffs are ordered to provide an undertaking of $10,000
6. Claim
of Exemption.