Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV000621, Date: 2024-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] permission (Id., ¶¶ 12–23, 64–65.) Plaintiffs allege they were harmed by
the water intrusion. (Id., ¶¶ 28–31.) Plaintiffs allege Defendant’s
conduct was a substantial factor in causing the harm. (Id., ¶¶ 12–23,
64–65.)
V.
Motion to Strike prayer for attorneys’ fees and
civil penalties—DENIED
Defendant moves to strike
Plaintiffs prayer for attorneys’ fees under the Davis-Stirling Act and civil
penalties under Civ Code 5235.
“The Davis-Stirling Common Interest
Development Act (Davis-Stirling Act or the Act) governs an action to enforce
the recorded CC&Rs of a common interest development. (§§ 4000–6150
[formerly §§ 1350–1376].) Section 5975 provides that CC&Rs may be enforced
as equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and “[i]n an action to enforce
the governing documents [of a common interest development], the prevailing
party shall be awarded reasonable attorney[ ] fees and costs.” (§ 5975, subd.
(c); see id., subd. (a).) The prevailing party is entitled to attorney
fees “ ‘as a matter of right’ ” and the trial court is “ ‘obligated
to award attorney fees ... whenever the statutory conditions have been
satisfied.” (Champir, LLC v. Fairbanks Ranch Assn.