Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV000621, Date: 2024-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Unless the declaration provides otherwise, CC & R's may be enforced by any
owner of a separate interest, by the association or by both.” (Ibid.,
citing Civ. Code, § 1354, subd. (a).) “A party who is damaged by a violation of
the CC & R's may seek money damages.” (Id., at p. 1385.)
“The
governing documents of a homeowners association are enforceable in a civil
action by a homeowner or by the association.” (LNSU #1, LLC v. Alta Del Mar
Coastal Collection Community Association (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 1050, 1082, review
denied (Dec. 13, 2023).) The Davis Stirling Act, codified in Civ. Code §§
5145, et seq, states “[a] member of an association may bring a civil action for
declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this article . . ., ”
and (Civ. Code, § 5145, subd. (a); see
also Civ. Code § 5235, subd. (a) [“A member may bring an action to enforce
that member's right to inspect and copy the association records.”].)
A
Member of a homeowners association “means an owner of a separate interest.”
(Civ. Code, § 4160.) Tenants, or
non-homeowners, within an HOA community are not considered owners of a separate
interest and thus have no standing to bring a suit under the Davis Stirling
Act. (See Martin v.