Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV00330, Date: 2025-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] a declaration from its processes server showing the reasonable diligence to serve
Defendant’s registered service agent with reasonable diligence at Premium’s corporate
address on file with the Secretary of State. In addition, Plaintiffs fail to
show they are unable to serve Defendant in any other manner consistent with CCP
§§ 416.10 and 416.20. Namely, Plaintiff’s fail to show reasonable diligence is
locating lThus, Plaintiffs fail to satisfy both steps of Corp. Code 1702(a) for
substitute service of a corporate defendant onto the Secretary of State.
REASONING
Corporations Code section 1702(a)
provides: If an agent
for the purpose of service of process has resigned and has not been replaced or
if the agent designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the
address designated for personally delivering the process, or if no agent has
been designated, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court
that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable
diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section
415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30
of the Code of Civil Procedure or upon the corporation in the manner provided
in subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of
Section 416.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that
the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary
of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the
capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to
be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service. Service
in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process
to the Secretary of State. (Corp. Code, § 1702, subd. (a).)
“The court order must be based upon a
factual showing (by declaration) that process cannot be served with reasonable
diligence upon (i) the corporation's designated agent (i.e., because the agent
resigned and was not replaced or cannot be found at the designated address or
if no agent was appointed); and (ii) the corporation by any other authorized
method. [Corps.C.¿§¿1702(a)]” (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil