Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV00614, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] When a plaintiff notices a hearing on an attachment application, the defendant must assert any exemption claims for targeted personal property five days before the hearing or such claims are deemed waived, absent a change of circumstances.  (CCP §§484.070(a), (e); 482.100.)

 

Defendant is a corporate entity. Plaintiff seeks to attach “any property of a defendant who is not a natural person,” which is permissible.

 

5.  Undertaking:  An undertaking is required pursuant to CCP §489.210 which provides that, "Before issuance of a writ of attachment . . ., the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the action."  A flat amount of undertaking is provided for by statute: $10,000 (CCP §489.220(a)).  The Court may set a higher amount pursuant to CCP §489.220(b) if there is an objection to the undertaking.

 

No undertaking provided yet.  Defendant asks that the Court impose a $200,000 bond.