Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV00621, Date: 2024-10-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Specialty Records, Inc. (1970) 11 Cal.App.3d 126, 140.)

 

The court may, upon a motion to strike, “or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 436, subd. (a).)

 

Plaintiffs Miriam Lewensztain and Shlomo Kattan (“Plaintiffs”) filed their demurrer to the answer on 5-15-24, more than 30 days after the answer was filed on 4-3-24. Defendant Karamali Mohammad Pashmforoosh (“Defendant”) did not raise the argument that the demurrer was filed late pursuant to CCP § 430.40(b). “A party who has filed a complaint or cross-complaint may, within 10 days after service of the answer to his pleading, demur to the answer. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.40, subd., (b).) Thus, Defendant has waived the argument. The Court will allow the late filing due to Defendant’s waiver, and in the interest of justice.