Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV01005, Date: 2025-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1.     $83,012.50—Item No. 8.b. (Expert Witness Fees)

2.     $4,316.20—Item No. 5 (Service of Process Fees)

3.     $50— Item No. 8.a. (Ordinary Witness Fees)

 

REASONING

 

            CCP § 1032(a)(4) defines a “[p]revailing party” as “a defendant in whose favor a dismissal is entered.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (a)(4). ) CCP § 1032(b) provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (b).)

 

            Code of Civil Procedure § 1033.5(a) provides in part:

 

(a) The following items are allowable as costs under Section 1032:

(1) Filing, motion, and jury fees.

. . . .

(3)(A) Taking, video recording, and transcribing necessary depositions, including an original and one copy of those taken by the claimant and one copy of depositions taken by the party against whom costs are allowed.

. . . .

(C) Travel expenses to attend depositions.

. . . .

(4) Service of process by a public officer, registered process server, or other means . . .

 . . . .

(7) Ordinary witness fess pursuant to Section 68093 of the Government Code.

(8) Fees of expert witnesses ordered by the court.

(9) Transcripts of court proceedings ordered by the court.

 . . . .

(11) Court reporter fees as established by statute.

. . . .

(13) Models, the enlargements of exhibits and photocopies of exhibits, and the electronic presentation of exhibits, including costs of rental equipment and electronic formatting, may be allowed if they were reasonably helpful to aid the trier of fact.

(14) Fees for the electronic filing or service of documents through an electronic filing service provider if a court requires or orders electronic filing or service of documents.

 . . . .

(16) Any other item that is required to be awarded to the prevailing party pursuant to statute as an incident to prevailing in the action at trial or on appeal.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5.)

 

Under CCP § 1033.5(c), costs must be “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation” and “reasonable in amount.” (Code Civ. Proc § 1033.5, subd. (c)(2), (3).) “The determination of the necessity and reasonableness of a particular expense was within the broad discretion of the court.” (Perko's Enterprises, Inc. v.