Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV02505, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] action are streamlined (e.g., separate statements are not required under
section 437c, subdivision (s) of the Code of Civil Procedure), but such a
motion ‘shall be granted or denied on the same basis as a motion under Code of
Civil Procedure section 437c.” (KB Salt Lake III, supra, 95
Cal.App.5th at p. 1045.)
In
Unlawful Detainer proceedings “[a] motion for summary judgment may be made at
any time after the answer is filed upon giving five days notice. Summary
judgment shall be granted or denied on the same basis as a motion under Section
437c.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1170.7.)
I. Unlawful
detainer pursuant to CCP §1161a(b)(3)
A. Elements of unlawful detainer under CCP §1161a(b)(3)
“In
any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession
of…real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been
served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the
premises, also upon such subtenant, as prescribed in Section 1162, may be
removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter:…(3) Where the property has
been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of
sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under
whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly
perfected.” (CCP §1161a(b)(3).)
Under
CCP §1161a(b)(3), three conditions must be satisfied as prerequisites to filing
a UD thereunder: (1) property that has been sold in accordance with Civil
Code §2924; (2) pursuant to a power of sale contained in a deed of trust