Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV02567, Date: 2024-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl., at ¶ 19.) Kousnetz further alleges that the McCaney family intentionally withheld this information because Plaintiff and other potential childcare workers would refuse to work with the children. (Compl., ¶¶ 20–22.) Kousnetz essentially alleges that McCaney had actual and constructive notice of the possible harm the children posed to Kousnetz, but McCaney consciously disregarded it, which are sufficient allegations for pleading punitive damages.

 

            McCaney argues that Civ Code § 1714.1 precludes Plaintiff from pursuing punitive damages but this argument is without merit as well.

 

Civ Code § 1714.1 states:     

 

(a) Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person or in any injury to the property of another shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the parent or guardian having custody and control shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the willful misconduct.

Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c), the joint and several liability of the parent or guardian having custody and control of a minor under this subdivision shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each tort of the minor, and in the case of injury to a person, imputed liability shall be further limited to medical, dental and hospital expenses incurred by the injured person, not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).

 

(Civ. Code, § 1714.1.)

 

The statute only limits Kousnetz recovery from McCaney on behalf of B.M, for his negligence. Punitive damages are not alleged against B.M. for his negligence.