Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV02667, Date: 2024-10-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 396a, subd. (b).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure Section 397 provides in relevant part, "[t]he court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: (a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 397, subd. (a).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure Section 396b(a) provides in relevant part: