Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV02667, Date: 2024-10-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] action or proceeding is commenced is not the proper court or court location for
the trial, the court where the action or proceeding is commenced, or a judge
thereof, shall, whenever that fact appears, transfer it to the proper court or
court location, on its own motion, or on motion of the defendant, unless the defendant
consents in writing, or in open court (consent in open court being entered in
the minutes of the court), to the keeping of the action or proceeding in the
court or court location where commenced.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 396a, subd. (b).)
Code of Civil Procedure Section 397
provides in relevant part, "[t]he court may, on motion, change the place
of trial in the following cases: (a) When the court designated in the complaint
is not the proper court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 397, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure Section 396b(a)
provides in relevant part:
if an action or proceeding is commenced
in a court having jurisdiction of the subject matter thereof, other than the