Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV03137, Date: 2024-09-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] is now ready, willing able to consummate the purchase to his successful bid,
notifying the Defendant as such through multiple attempts to reach agreement,
however, Defendant “refused to complete the sale, except on unreasonable terms
that were not part of, and were inconsistent with, the auction announcement and
terms.” (Id., ¶¶ 15–18.)
Plaintiff
argues that these allegations establish an enforceable contract between
Plaintiff and Defendant commencing immediately upon the conclusion of the
auction for the purchase of the Property for $30,000,000 under California Commercial
Code § 2328. (See Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2328 [“(1) In a sale by auction if goods
are put up in lots each lot is the subject of a separate sale . . . . (2) A
sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the
hammer or in other customary manner.”].) However, California Commercial Code § 2328 governs
auctions of goods, not auctions of real property, and thus has no bearing on
the creation of an enforceable contract in this matter. Even assuming the commercial
code does apply to this auction, the effect of provisions of the commercial