Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV03137, Date: 2024-09-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 15–18.)

 

            Plaintiff argues that these allegations establish an enforceable contract between Plaintiff and Defendant commencing immediately upon the conclusion of the auction for the purchase of the Property for $30,000,000 under California Commercial Code § 2328. (See Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2328 [“(1) In a sale by auction if goods are put up in lots each lot is the subject of a separate sale . . . . (2) A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner.”].)  However, California Commercial Code § 2328 governs auctions of goods, not auctions of real property, and thus has no bearing on the creation of an enforceable contract in this matter.