Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV03160, Date: 2024-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Except for delivery by registered or certified mail, these methods may be used to effectuate service either within or outside this state. (Section 413.10.) Service by registered or certified airmail may be used to effectuate service only on a person outside this state. (Section 415.40.)
(Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10, judicial council comment.)
A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery. (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10.)
Regarding Substitute Service, California Code of Civil Procedure §415.20(b) provides:
If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, emphasis added.)
“[A]n individual may be served by substitute service only after a good faith effort at personal service has first been made: the burden is on the plaintiff to show that the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the individual defendant . . . . [with] [t]wo or three attempts to personally serve a defendant at a proper place ordinarily qualif[ying] as reasonable diligence.” (American Express Centurion Bank v. Zara (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 383, 389.)