Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV03160, Date: 2024-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Grigsby Decl., ¶ 3; Braschi Decl., ¶ 3; Seeman Decl., ¶ 4; Motta Decl., ¶ 5; Ford Decl., ¶ 5.)
Defendants establish that Scovell failed to effect substitute service. Scovell failed to identify when the substitute service was purportedly completed, where or how the papers were delivered, she did not attach a declaration of diligence regarding attempts at personal service, and did not certify that she mailed the papers after leaving them at the Defendants’ office or home. (See 8-28-24 Proof of Service by Mail.) Thus, Scovell failed to establish substitute service pursuant to CCP § 415.20.
Additionally, Defendants establish that Scovell failed to properly effect service by mail pursuant to CCP § 415.30. CCP § 415.30 provides “[a] copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender . . . . Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (a), (c).) Defendants declare that they did not sign or return an acknowledgment of receipt to Scovelli. (See Grigsby Decl., ¶ 3; Braschi Decl., ¶ 3; Seeman Decl., ¶ 3; Ford Decl., ¶ 4.)