Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV04261, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court finds the arbitration agreement is not substantively unconscionable. Plaintiff does not provide any evidence to show that the agreement terms “shock the conscience.” (Kinney, supra,  70 Cal. App.4th at p. 1330.)   Plaintiff has not met her burden to prove a defense to the enforcement of the arbitration agreement.

 

Defendant’s Motion to Compel Arbitration is GRANTED.

 

III.           Stay pending resolution of arbitration pursuant to CCP §1281.4 

            “If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4.)

The action is stayed pending resolution of arbitration pursuant to CCP §1281.4.