Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV04818, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court agrees with the plaintiffs. Additionally, the Defendant will not lose the right to foreclose on the property pursuant to the parties’ agreement. Defendant does not provide any arguments for hardship to Defendants if the motion is granted.

 

            Additionally, this injunction would effectively be in place to maintain the status quo while the matter is in litigation, as it would prevent the exact issue from happening which caused the filing of the case—foreclosure on the property.

 

            Plaintiffs meets the requirements of CCP § 526 and thus the Motion for a Preliminary Injunction is GRANTED. The Court orders Defendant enjoined from conducting the Trustee’s Sale referenced herein.

           

Pursuant to CCP § 529, the Court “must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 529, subd (a).) Defendant does not dispute the estimated $1,195.000.00 equity in the property.  Defendant argues the only need for a bond is to ensure property taxes and insurance payments during the course of the litigation totaling $1,847.93 per month.