Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV04818, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Oppo., pp. 5:4–18; see 10-4-24 Aremeni Decl., ¶ 22, Ex. E.) However, Defendant provides no authority that the Plaintiffs appeal is not within the meaning of the statute’s language that Defendant’s determination was in error. Defendant’s error could very well mean that Plaintiff now has a new financial situation allowing Plaintiff to mitigate their mortgage default, and without authority supporting Defendants strict interpretation of the statute, the Court cannot find that Plaintiff did not appeal their loan modification properly and timely.

 

            Additionally, Civ. Code, § 2923.6(b) provides, “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.” Thus, the legislature expressly stated their intent to provide the borrower with all available options to mitigate the default. Plaintiffs’ appeal letter falls within the intent of the legislature, and thus Defendant’s argument is not persuasive.