Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV04878, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] to commence this action as Decedent’s personal representatives or successors in
interest, but (2) Plaintiffs failed to do so.
Plaintiffs argue in their opposition that they filed the
required declarations.
“A cause of action that survives the death of the person
entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor
in interest, subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7000) of Part 1 of
Division 7 of the Probate Code, and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s
personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”
(Code Civ. Proc. § 377.30.)
Section 377.32, subdivision (a) states: "The person
who seeks to commence an action … as the decedent’s successor in interest under
this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under
penalty of perjury under the laws of this state stating all of the following:
(1) The
decedent’s name.
(2) The
date and place of decedent’s death.
(3) ‘No
proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s
estate.’
(4) If
the decedent's estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the
distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest.
(5) Either
of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof:
(A) ‘The
affiant or declarant is the decedent’s successor in interest (as defined in
Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) and succeeds to the
decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.’
(B) 'The
affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of the decedent’s successor
in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil
Procedure) with respect to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.’
(6) ‘No
other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be
substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.’
(7) ‘The
affiant or declarant affirms or declares under penalty of perjury under the
laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.’”
A certified copy of the decedent’s
death certificate must be attached to the declaration. (Code Civ. Proc. §§
377.32, subd, (c).)
Here, although on January 10, 2025,
Plaintiffs Maria Zegarra and Grace Cabrales filed declarations satisfying most