Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV04955, Date: 2025-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Finally, SCI argues that piecemeal stays of portions of the litigation would be prejudicial and would waste judicial resources, but SCI again provides no authority or evidence to support the argument. The Court is “not required to examine undeveloped claims” or make arguments on the party’s behalf. (Hester v. Public Storage (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 668, 681.)  

 

Thus, SCI fails to satisfy its burden to show a defense to arbitration. Pittman’s Motion to Compel Arbitration is GRANTED.

 

III.           Stay pending resolution of arbitration pursuant to CCP §1281.4 

            “If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4.)

The action is stayed pending resolution of arbitration pursuant to CCP §1281.4.


 





Website by Triangulus