Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV05465, Date: 2025-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] . . . .

(2) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint which is registered or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency, of which the lessor has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a condition relating to tenantability.

 

In each instance, the 180-day period shall run from the latest applicable date referred to in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive.

 

(Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (a).)

 

However, Cal. Civ. Code., § 1942.5(d) states the following:

 

(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), it is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because the lessee has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees' association or an organization advocating lessees' rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law. In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the lessee shall bear the burden of producing evidence that the lessor's conduct was, in fact, retaliatory.

(Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (d).)

 

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs violation of Civ. Code 1942.5 fails because Plaintiffs plead they failed to pay rent on or around 9-29-23, and Defendants waited the appropriate statutory time before filing a notice to quit on 12-6-23. (Compl., ¶¶ 20, 51.)