Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: 24SMCV05678, Date: 2025-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Conflicting interests rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. In the case of a judgment lien, priority dates from the time filing is first made covering the personal property. In the case of a security interest or agricultural lien, priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing is first made covering the personal property or the time the security interest or agricultural lien is first perfected, if there is no period thereafter when there is neither filing nor perfection.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 697.590(b).)  “A security interest in personal property perfected by the filing of a financing statement under the law of a jurisdiction other than this state, or perfected by another method pursuant to the law of a jurisdiction other than this state, has priority over a judgment lien in the same personal property.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 697.590(h).) Borrower argues Plaintiff fails to address whether the membership interests are certificated or uncertificated, and “filing a UCC-1 financing statement alone” may not be sufficient to perfect a security interest in a certificated membership interest.