Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: BC643080, Date: 2022-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant also argues that Will was decided under the predecessor statute of current CCP §583.340.  However, Defendant fails to identify how the former statute differs from CCP §583.340 in such a way that the analyses in Herring, Pham and Will of CCP §583(f) no longer applies.  In fact, the Law Revision Commission Comments to former CCP §583 state, “The substance of subdivision (f) is continued in Section 583.340 (computation of time.)  17 Cal.L.Rev.Comm.Reports 905 (1984).  The Law Revision Commission Comments to CCP §583.340 indicates, “Subdivision (a) of Section 583.340 continues the substance of the last portion of subdivision (f) of former Section 583.”  Id

 

CCP §583.340(a) states, “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:…(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.”  Defendant does not provide the version of CCP §583(f)  that was interpreted in Wills or in Herring, but as characterized in both cases, former CCP §583(f) exempted from calculation of the five-year deadline, “the period of time when the defendant is not amenable to service of process and the