Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: SC127710, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Armendarez also alleges in his second cause of action for fees under CCP §1021.6 that “any injuries claimed by Hoelzer in her action were caused by the acts and/or omissions of Stites.” Id. at ¶38. The second cause of action clearly alleges recovery based on equitable indemnification. Id. at ¶¶36-40.
Moreover, by its express terms, CCP §1021.6 is a prevailing party statute for recovery of fees in an implied indemnification claim, where the “indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee’s interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third party” and “the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict.”