Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: SC128395, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, Plaintiff fails to establish these costs were for photocopying of exhibits. 

               Plaintiff, however, establishes that the drone video and photos were models and exhibits that were reasonably helpful to the trier of fact.  Defendant fails to establish that these costs were not reasonably necessary to the litigation or that they are unreasonably excessive. 

V.  Item 16 Exhibit Technician ($5,330)—DENIED

 

               Plaintiff’s hiring of an exhibit technician is neither expressly allowed under CCP §1033.5(a) nor expressly disallowed under CCP §1033.5(b).  The cost of hiring an exhibit technician is therefore recoverable at the court’s discretion under CCP §1033.5(c)(4), so long as it is “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.”  CCP §1033.5(c)(2). 

               Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s exhibit technician is akin to the “assistants” hired in Science Applications Internat. Corp. v. Supr. Ct. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1095, 1104.  The “assistants” in Science Applications Internat.