Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: SC128395, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP §1033.5(a)(1) expressly allows for recovery of filing fees.  The motions filed in connection with the deposition Raymond Scott were resolved by stipulation.  See Dec. of J. Damon, ¶3.  Defendant establishes that the motions were not reasonably necessary, because (1) Scott was a percipient witness and (2) Plaintiff should have met and conferred in good faith prior to filing any of the motions.  A trial court may disallow costs, including filing fees, which were incurred unnecessarily.  See Perko’s Enterprises, Inc. v. RRNS Enterprises (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 238, 244; CCP §1033.5(c)(2)(“allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation”). 

III.  Item 4 Deposition costs in the amount of $215 for witness Ray Scott—GRANTED as conceded by Plaintiff.