Judge: H. Jay Ford, III, Case: SC129393, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] “A party seeking relief under section 473(b) must file the motion within a reasonable time but not longer than six months after the judgment or dismissal has been entered. This six-month time limitation is jurisdictional; the court has no power to grant relief under section 473 once the time has lapsed.”  Austin v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 918, 928.

 

            The motion was filed more than six months after entry of judgment on 7-26-21.  The Court has no jurisdiction to grant relief from the judgment based on CCP §473(b).

 

            Judgment Debtors' Motion based on CCP §473.5 is DENIED.  CCP §473.5 provides relief from a default or default judgment “when service of a summons has not resulted actual notice to a party in time to defend the action.”  CCP §473.5(a). 

 

            Judgment debtors claim they did not have actual notice of their attorney’s withdrawal, because he failed to serve them at the proper address.