Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 19SMCV01534, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The litigation was then stayed pending an administrative appeal. Upon conclusion of that appeal, the defendants filed a second round of demurrers to plaintiff’s original complaint for failure to state a cause of action. The trial court sustained those demurrers without leave to amend and plaintiff appealed, arguing the second round of demurrers was untimely and should have been overruled on that basis.

 

The Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court. In determining the timeliness of defendants’ demurrers, the Court turned first to Code Civ. Proc. § 430.40(a), which provides “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Id. at 280.) The Court noted the use of “may” and not “must” in the statute indicated the 30-day time period was not mandatory. Before turning to address defendants’ substantive arguments as to timeliness, the Court, in passing, noted the 30-day limit contained in Code Civ.