Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 19SMCV01612, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] In his reply, Plaintiff alleges he was prevented from producing evidence at trial because no interpreter was provided to him: “During trial, without an interpreter, I don’t understand the instructions of the court and could not submit all the evidence that I prepared for the trial. I prepared 200 exhibits but I was able to submit less than 20 of them.” (Reply at ¶ 15.) Pursuant to Evidence Code § 752, the Court must appoint an interpreter where a witness “is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury.” The Court initially appointed an interpreter for Plaintiff. On July 1, 2022, the Court conducted an examination of Plaintiff outside the presence of the jurors and denied his request for an interpreter, finding “Plaintiff understands English, communicates well and can be understood.”