Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 19SMCV02157, Date: 2023-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 19SMCV02157 Hearing Date: January 3, 2023 Dept: 207
Background
Plaintiff Shawn Dreamer (“Plaintiff”) brings this action
against Defendant Ray Consulting Group Ventures, Inc. (“Defendant”) and others
stemming from a dispute regarding the habitability of a condominium located in
Marina Del Rey, California. Defendant brings this motion seeking leave of Court
to file a Cross-Complaint against Plaintiff. Defendant’s motion is unopposed.
Legal Standard
Motions
for leave to file a Cross-Complaint are governed by Code Civ. Proc. § 428.50,
which provides:
(a) A party shall file
a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint
against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or
cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint
may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c) A party shall obtain
leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed¿within¿the time¿specified
in subdivision (a)¿or¿(b).¿ Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any
time during the course of the action.
“A party
who fails to plead a cause of action subject to the requirements of this article,
whether through oversight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect, or other cause,
may apply to the court for leave to amend his pleading, or to file a cross-complaint,
to assert such cause at any time during the course of the action. The court, after
notice to the adverse party, shall grant, upon such terms as may be just
to the parties, leave to amend the pleading, or to file the cross-complaint, to
assert such cause if the party who failed to plead the cause acted in good faith.