Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 19STCV34241, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] bitumen, and the absence of asphalt primer as were asserted in the Freedman
FACC. Accordingly, the Court SUSTAINS Cross-Defendant’s demurrer to this cause
of action for the same reasons the Court previously enumerated with respect to
the Freedman FACC. As above, the Court will reserve the question of
whether Cross-Complainant should be given leave to amend pending the resolution
of the statute of limitations issue discussed below.
5. Statute
of Limitations
Cross-Defendant further alleges
Cross-Complainant’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations pursuant to
Code Civ. Proc. § 366.1, which provides:
If a person
entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable
limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be
commenced before the expiration of the later of the following times:
(a) Six
months after the person’s death.
(b) The
limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died.
Cross-Defendant argues Freedman
died in October 2020 and the Cross-Complaint was filed more than six months
later on April 13, 2022. Thus, Cross-Defendant concludes Cross-Complainant’s
“claims are entirely barred by the statute of limitations pursuant to Section
366.1” (Demurrer at 8.)