Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 19STCV34241, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[T]he fact that Plaintiff has
asserted direct claims against Cross-Complainant does not mean
Cross-Complainant has not asserted survivor or successor in interest claims
against Cross-Defendant.” (Ibid.)
The Court finds Cross-Complainant brings her claims against
Cross-Defendant as a successor in interest. To be clear, this finding does not
affect Plaintiff’s claims against Cross-Complainant.
2.
Standing
Cross-Defendant argues that
Cross-Complainant lacks standing as a successor in interest because she failed
to immediately file a declaration pursuant to Code of Civ. Proc. § 377.32.
Code of Civ. Proc. § 377.32 requires:
The person who seeks to commence an
action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the
decedent’s successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an
affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this
state stating all of the following:
(1) The decedent’s name.
(2) The date and place of the
decedent’s death.
(3) “No proceeding is now
pending in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.”
(4) If the decedent’s estate
was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the
decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest.
(5) Either of the following,
as appropriate, with facts in support thereof:
(A) “The affiant or declarant