Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 19STCV34241, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] In support of its argument, Cross-Defendant focuses on the language of Code of Civ. Proc. § 377.32 requiring a “person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding…” (Ibid.; emphasis added.)

 

The Court disagrees. Code of Civ. Proc. § 377.32 requires a “person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest..” to file a declaration. (Ibid.) Cross-Defendant offers federal case law stating, “federal courts have dismissed claims brought by successors in interest where the plaintiff fails to allege facts or attach documents to the complaint showing compliance with [Section 377.32].” (Keiper v.