Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 19STCV34241, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] perjury pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32.” However,
Cross-Defendant argues that the declaration is a substantive requirement, therefore
Cross-Complainant lacks standing since she has failed to file such a
declaration, and Cross-Complainant’s remaining causes of action should be
dismissed with prejudice as a result. In support of its argument,
Cross-Defendant focuses on the language of Code of Civ. Proc. § 377.32
requiring a “person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding…” (Ibid.;
emphasis added.)
The Court disagrees. Code of Civ. Proc. § 377.32 requires a
“person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a
pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest..” to
file a declaration. (Ibid.) Cross-Defendant offers federal case law
stating, “federal courts have dismissed claims brought by successors in
interest where the plaintiff fails to allege facts or attach documents to the
complaint showing compliance with [Section 377.32].” (Keiper v. Victor