Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 19STCV34241, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Order 8/3/22, p. 7.) Cross-Complainant has since dismissed her causes of action for intentional misrepresentation, concealment, fraud, negligence, and products liability, and argues the statute of limitations has not begun to accrue on her remaining causes of action for indemnification, apportionment of fault, and contribution.

 

Code Civ. Proc. § 366.1 provides: “If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of the following times: … The limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died.”

 

The Statute of Limitations for indemnification accrues when there is judgment or settlement. (See US. Cold Storage vs. Matson Navigation Co.