Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 19STCV34241, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-Defendant argued Cross-Complainant’s “claims are entirely barred
by the statute of limitations pursuant to Section 366.1” (Demurrer at 8.) The
Court withheld judgment pending further briefing on which claims are barred and
why. (Order 8/3/22, p. 7.) Cross-Complainant has since dismissed her causes of
action for intentional misrepresentation, concealment, fraud, negligence, and
products liability, and argues the statute of limitations has not begun to
accrue on her remaining causes of action for indemnification, apportionment of
fault, and contribution.
Code Civ. Proc. § 366.1 provides: “If a person entitled to
bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations
period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before the
expiration of the later of the following times: … The limitations period that
would have been applicable if the person had not died.”
The Statute of Limitations for indemnification accrues when
there is judgment or settlement. (See US. Cold Storage vs. Matson Navigation
Co. (1984 20 21 162 Cal App 3rd 1228.) "Under well established
California law, however, a cause of action for equitable indemnity arises only