Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 20SMCV00147, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] But the
allegations of the FAC are just that—allegations—not evidence. The Court notes
Walker filed an Answer to the FAC on May 3, 2022, in which he expressly “denies
each and every allegation and prayer for relief set forth in the Complaint.”
(Answer at 2.) Walker has thus denied the allegation that he was acting as
Johnson’s agent.
Walker claims he must be deemed an
intended third-party beneficiary of the settlement agreement, citing Brinton
v. Bankers Pension Servs. (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 550. The Brinton
Court held:
Civil Code
section 1559 provides “[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third
person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind
it.” Case law applying this statute has held “[t]he third party need not be
identified by name. It is sufficient if the claimant belongs to a class of
persons for whose benefit it was made. [Citation.] A third party may qualify as