Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 20SMCV01043, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] opposition to Defendant’s motions provides general legal authority regarding
these privileges without providing any facts establishing the privileges apply
to the documents at issue. Plaintiffs offer no description of the allegedly
protected documents, their subject, their author, their recipients, or other
pertinent information which would allow the Court to evaluate Plaintiffs’ claim
of privilege or determine whether the privilege was waived through disclosure
to third parties.
The same is true
of Plaintiffs’ responses to the requests for production themselves. Code Civ.
Proc. § 2031.240(c)(1) expressly provides “If an objection is based on a claim
of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product,
the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to
evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.”
In each response at issue in Defendant’s motions, Plaintiffs simply assert “This
Request seeks attorney-client, work product and mediation privileged
information. Privileged information will not be produced.” This conclusory
assertion of privilege, devoid of any factual basis for asserting such