Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21SMCV00756, Date: 2023-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] new Notice of Trustee’s Sale was recorded setting a new sale date for April 28,
2021. (UMF No. 27.) On April 28, 2021, the Court granted Sunrise’s request for
a temporary restraining order prohibiting the sale from happening. On May 26,
2021, the Court entered a preliminary injunction further enjoining the sale of
the property.
The central issues raised by
Defendant’s motion are (1) whether Civil Code § 2924m applies to the subject
property, and (2) whether Plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of section
2924m such as to be entitled to purchase the property.
1. Civil
Code § 2924m
Plaintiff claims to be an
“eligible bidder” for purposes of section 2924m as a prospective
owner-occupant. Section 2924m(a)(1) defines a “prospective owner occupant” in
pertinent part as a natural person who “will occupy the property as their
primary residence within 60 days of the trustee’s deed being recorded.” To take
advantage of the provisions of section 2924m, an eligible bidder has 45 days from
the date of sale to submit a higher bid to the trustee “in the form of cash, a cashier’s
check drawn on a state or national bank, a cashier’s check drawn by a state or federal