Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21SMCV01081, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Coulston v. Cooper (1966) 245 Cal.App.2d 866, 868.) “A court lacks jurisdiction
over a party if there has not been proper service of process.” (Ruttenberg v.
Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808.)
“The filing
of a proof of service creates a rebuttable presumption that the service was proper.
However, the presumption arises only if the proof of service complies with the applicable
statutory requirements.” (Floveyor Internat., Ltd. v. Superior Court (1997)
59 Cal.App.4th 789, 795.)
Where the Court has authorized
service pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 415.45, service is accomplished by
posting the summons “on the premises in a manner most likely to give actual
notice to the party to be served” and mailing “a copy of the summons and
complaint … by certified mail to such party as his last known address.” (C.C.P.
§ 415.45(b).) Service pursuant to this section “is deemed complete on the 10th
day after posting and mailing.” (C.C.P. § 415.45(c).)
Analysis
Plaintiff’s original Complaint in